Region1 News

11/3/2017

Updated information for San Diego Cup and Golden State Cup has been posted on the Events Page.


11/1/2017

Updated information for the Sacramento Invitational has been posted on the Events Page.


10/27/2017

Information for the Global Rhythmic Academy Invitational has been posted on the Events Page.


10/23/2017

Updated information for the Las Vegas Invitational has been posted on the Events Page.


10/16/2017

Congratulations to Team USA for its dominant performances at Pan American Championships!

Congratulations to Region 1 Senior gymnast, Nastasya Generalova,  3rd AA and 2nd in the Clubs Event Finals!

Congratulations to Emerald City Junior Group,  AA gold and Event Finals gold medals!

Results, webcasts and photos can be found at the USAG link below:

https://usagym.org/pages/events/2017/panamchamps/


8/29/2017

Competition at the 2017 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships begins tomorrow in Pesaro, Italy.  The USA will be represented by Laura Zheng and Evita Griskenas in the individual competition.  The USA Senior Group, including Dasha Baltovick, Natalie Bourand, Connie Du, Yelyzaveta Merenzon, Nicole Slodkov, and Kristina Sobolevskaya, will compete later in the week.

USA Gymnastics will be livestreaming all of the Finals Sessions on their YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/user/usagymnasticsorg  


Wednesday, August 30, 12:00pm PT - Hoop & Ball Finals

Thursday, August 31, 12:00pm PT - Clubs & Ribbons Finals

Friday, September 1, 6:15am PT - All Around Finals

Saturday, September 2, 6:30am PT - Group Competition

Sunday, September 3, 5:00am PT - Group Event Finals


Full information for the event can be found on the FIG website:

https://live.fig-gymnastics.com/news.php?idevent=14844


8/23/2017

USA Gymnastics will be hosting a Rhythmic Xcel webinar on Wednesday, September 6, at 10am PST. The webinar will introduce coaches and club owners to the Rhythmic Xcel Program, which provides an alternative competitive track for rhythmic gymnastics.  To learn about this new opportunity for rhythmic clubs, register at:

https://usagym.org/pages/membership/pages/webinars.html


Webinars, podcasts, and more for parents of gymnasts:

http://www.usagymparents.com/


8/16/2017

2018 Invitational Meet Announcements have been posted on the Events Page.


8/15/2017

Dates for the San Diego Invitational have been changed to the first weekend in January, 2018.  Thank you San Diego Rhythms and Eurogymnastics head coaches, for making both meets available to everyone!


6/29/2017

Congratulations to our Region 1 Level 8 Junior Olympic Team! - 1st Place at Junior Olympic Championships!  

Congratulations to our Region 1 Level 7 Junior Olympic Team! - 2nd Place at Junior Olympic Championships!

Congratulations to Katherine Cheng, Level 7 National Champion!  


6/25/2017

Rhythmic Xpress, currently under the Gymnastics For All Program will be moved to the Rhythmic Program starting August 1, 2017.  The name of the program will be changed from Rhythmic Express to Rhythmic Xcel. Final approval is expected and information will be available soon.


2017-2018 USAG Athlete Registration is open!  


6/5/2017

Congratulations to our Region 1 Future Stars!

Vivien Florance (Balis)

Effie Davlatov, Emalie Dolinsky, Mischa Kautzman (Burlo)

Valentina Moya (Champion)

Katusha Klets, Daria Krasina, Lera Vaisburd  (Diana's Rhythmic)

Bochin Tong (Eurogymnastics)

Taisiya Shchelkanova (Grace)

Yaya Kim, Ekaterina Kuzmenko (Gold Star)

Lily Guyumjian (LA Ritmica)

Fiona Kim, Sophia O'Herron (LA School of Gymnastics)

Kalina Trayanov (Magdalena Ecke)

Yana Golovan, Angelina Hartunian (Nevada)

Acacia Fong, Narine Vanetsyan (Rhythmic Olympica)

Malia Moon, Siona Rahate (SD Academy)

Lucia Feldstein, Kaylee Yen (SD Rhythms)


5/22/2017

Congratulations to Region 1 Level 10 Senior gymnasts who advanced to Elite Championships:  Heather Chan, Eliza Cohen, Brigita Budginas, Faith Bolden, Elizabeth Khapsalis, Isabelle Connor, Nichole Arzumanyan!

Congratulations to Ani Muradyan for advancing to Level 10!

Congratulations to Region 1 Level 10 Junior gymnasts who advanced to Elite Championships:  Jessica Tijam, Isabelle Richardson, Angela Wang, Annaliese Dragan, Helena Pavlovcic!

Congratulations to Elizabeth Birov, Neleh Kay, Amanda Levine, Elizabeth Allins, Sutjiati Nerendra for advancing to Level 10!

Deadline to register for the 2017 USA Gymnastics Championships in Milwaukee is Tuesday, May 23.  


5/9/2017

Congratulations to Level 7 Athlete of the Year:  Valeria Gridina and Level 7 Coach of the Year:  Nataliya Makrushina, Rhythmic Academy of Marin.

Congratulations to the Region 1, Level 7 Junior Olympic Team:

Valeria Gridina, Rhythmic Academy of Marin,  1st Place AA, 1st Place Hoop

Abby Pogosian, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 2nd Place AA, 1st Place Floor

Emilia Piskoulian, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 3rd Place AA, 1st Place Ball

Eleni Konstantopoulou, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 4th Place AA, 1st Place Clubs

Elizabeth Balikian, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 5th Place AA

Katherine Cheng, California Rhythms, 6th Place AA

Alphina Holovchenko, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 7th Place AA

Emily Beznos, Burlo Gymnastics, 8th Place AA

Yana Golovan, Nevada Rhythmic Academy, 9th Place AA


Congratulations to Level 8 Athlete of the Year: Stella-Luciana Ceo, and Level 8 Coaches of the Year:  Pilar Minoz and Julie Zetlin, LA Ritmica

Congratulations to the Region 1 Level 8 Junior Olympic Team:

Stella-Luciana Ceo, LA Ritmica, 1st Place AA, 1st Place Ball

Alexandria Kautzman, Burlo Gymnastics, 2nd Place AA, 1st Place Floor & Clubs

Remy Turner, LA Ritmica, 3rd Place AA

Christina Dragan, Irene School of Gymnastics, 4th Place AA

Chiara Ruggieri, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 5th Place AA

Ciel Arzandyan, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 6th Place AA, 1st Place Rope

Kristina Palyan, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 7th Place AA

Ayla Gordan, Rhythmic Academy of LA, 8th Place AA

Lera Vaisburd, Diana's Rhythmics, 9th Place AA


Congratulations to Level 9 Junior Athlete of the Year: Annaliese Dragan and Level 9 Junior Coach of the Year: Anastasia Fomin, Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics.

Congratulations to the Region 1 Level 9 Junior Olympic Team:

Annaliese Dragan, Irene School of RG, 1st Place AA, 1st Place Ribbon

Isabelle Richardson, Eurogymnastics, 2nd Place AA

Jessica Tijam, San Diego Rhythms, 3rd Place AA

Elizabeth Birov, Grace Gymnastics, 4th Place AA

Michelle Shvedov, Rhythmic Olympica, 5th Place AA, 1st Place Hoop

Helen Xu, Emerald City Academy of RG, 6th Place AA


Congratulations to Level 9 Juniors:  Kay Neleh, 1st Place Ball and Elizabeth Ivanova, 1st Place Clubs.


Congratulations to Level 9 Senior Athlete of the Year:  Ani Muradyan and Level 9 Senior Coach of the Year: Arpi Avetyan, Rhythmic Olympica

Congratualtions to the Region 1 Level 9 Senior Junior Olympic Team:

Ani Muradyan, Rhythmic Olympica, 1st Place AA, 1st Place Hoop, Ball & Ribbon

Nichole Arzumanyan, Rhythmic Olympica, 2nd Place AA, 1st Place Clubs

Alina Lipova, California Rhythms, 3rd Place AA


Congratulations to Level 10 Junior Athlete of the Year:  Gabriella Tozlovan and Level 10 Junior Coach of the Year:  Danielle Dudley, Community Youth Center.


Congratulations to Level 10 Senior Athlete of the Year:  Nastasya Generalova and Level 10 Senior Coaches of the Year:  Tatyana Itkina and Irina Zhurenko, California Rhythms.


Complete results are available at the link below:

http://rhythmicacademy.com/2017Level7-10Regionals/results.html


5/6/2017

Congratulations to Level 4 Athlete of the Year:  Chloe Wohon-Baker and Level 4 Coaches of the Year:  Arpi Avetyan and Natalie Bazikyan, Rhythmic Olympica, Southern California!

Congratulations to Level 5 Athlete of the Year: Taya Kim and Level 6 Athlete of the Year: Ekaterina Kuzmenko!  Both gymnasts train at Gold Star Gymnastics in Mountainview, Northern California.  Congratulations to their coaches Anastasia Korniyenko and Olga Koffman.


3/22/2017

Results from SoCal State Levels 5-6 have been posted on the Events Page.

Congratulations to our National Judges:  Tatyana Itkina, Masha Krakovskaya, Natalia Makrushina, Aria Rodli, Jasmine Kerber and Brevet Judge, Katya Yakhimovich.


3/20/2017

A website link for NorCal State has been added on the Events Page.


3/13/2017

Congratulations to the Region 1 gymnasts who competed at the USAG Rhythmic Challenge (Brigita Budginas, Nastasya Generalova, Heather Chan, Eliza Cohen) and the Level 10 Invitational (Isabelle Connor, Faith Bolden, Elizabeth Khapsalis, Helena Pavlovcic, Elena Fabian, Michelle Itkin, Anna Aslanyan, Katelyn Wong, Gabriela Tozlovan) and the Junior Group Competition (Emerald City Academy).  Results, photos and a webcast replay link is available at:

https://usagym.org/pages/post.html?PostID=19870


3/11/2017

A schedule for Southern California State Championships Levels 3 & 4 has been posted on the Events Page.


3/4/2017

Junior Olympic Team sizes will increase for the 2017 USAG National Championships.  Each Regional Team will comprise the top 9 athletes in level 7, the top 9 athletes in level 8, the top 6 Junior athletes in level 9 and the top 3 Senior athletes in level 9.


2/9/2017

Information for Northern California State Championships is available on the Events Page.

Results from the Global Rhythmic Academy Invitational are available on the Events Page.

A link to information and registration for the San Diego Future Stars Testing, April 28, can be found on the Events Page.  


2/7/2017

Information for SoCal State Level 4 is available on the Events Page.


2/2/2017

Southern California State Championships Level 4 has been moved to March 25.  Registration information will be available soon.


1/27/2017

Information for the USAG Rhythmic Challenge and Level 10 Invitational can be found on the Events Page link.  


1/20/2017

Welcome to our newest Region 1 rhythmic club:  Rodina Elite Gymnastics Academy! Contact information can be found on the Clubs Page.  Welcome back, Elena Bulanin!


Information for California State Championships Levels 7-10 & Group, has been posted on the Events Page.    


1/12/2017

Information and entry form for the 7th Annual Las Vegas Invitational, have been posted on the Events Page.

Results from the Community Youth Center Invitational are available on the Events Page.  


1/10/2017

Information for the Southern California State Championships Levels 5-6 and the Nevada State Championships and Rhythmic Divas Invitational, have been posted on the Events Page.


1/9/2017

Due to recently scheduled international judging assignments, the Southern California State Championships Levels 7-10, have been re-scheduled for April 15-16. Revised information will be available in the next few days.

Links to the Level 4 and Level 7-10 Region 1 Championship websites have been added to the Events Page.  


12/27/2016

An updated Judges List has been posted on the Judges Page.


11/16/2016

First Rhythmic Regional Strength Screen held in Los Angeles with the help of National Team coach Tatyana Itkina of California Rhythms.  For more information about this event see the USAG link below:

https://www.usagym.org/pages/post.html?PostID=19490&prog=h


USA Gymnastics awards 2017 National Championships to Milwaukee, Wisconsin

https://www.usagym.org/pages/post.html?PostID=19492&prog=


11/9/2016

Good luck to all our judges who are recertifying for the 2017-2021 Rhythmic Cycle.  Your hard work and dedication is greatly appreciated by all of us in the rhythmic community!  


10/3/2016

Region 1 Championships dates have been posted and updated on the Events Page.

The Super Stars Cup Invitational hosted by San Diego Academy, has been rescheduled to May 13.


7/25/2016

USAG website for parents: http://usagymclub.com/


7/5/2016

Congratulations to Natalie McGiffert, 2016 Olympian!  As a member of the Senior Group National Team, Natalie was selected to represent the USA at the 2016 Summer Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

https://usagym.org/pages/post.html?PostID=18750&prog=h


6/15/2016

Congratulations to our National Team Members!

Senior National Team

Nastasya Generalova, California Rhythms

Aliya Protto, California Rhythms

Brigita Budginas, Burlo Gymnastics

Junior National Team

Lili Mizuno, Community Youth Center

Eliza Cohen, California Rhythms

Senior Group National Team

Natalie McGiffert, Olympian:  Good Luck in Rio!  


6/12/2016

Congratulations to our Region 1 Future Stars!

Yana Golovan, Nevada Rhythmic Gymnastics

Angelina Harutyunyan, Nevada Rhythmic Gymnastics

Abby Kim, Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Fiona Kim, Los Angeles School of Gymnastics

Sabrina Li, San Diego Rhythms

Emilia Piskoulian, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Abby Pogosian, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Alexandera Sauciur, Balis Gymnastics

Pauline Sokolskiv, LA School of Gymnastics


Congratulations to our Level 10 Juniors!  

2nd Place AA - Lili Mizuno, Community Youth Center

6th Place AA - Eliza Cohen, California Rhythms

13th Place AA - Kristina Sobolevskaya, California Rhythms


Congratulations to our Level 8 Junior Olympic Team, National Champions!

Level 8A

3rd Place AA - Annabel Ng, Emerald City Academy of RG

Level 8B

3rd Place AA - Elizabeth Birov, Grace Rhythmic Gymnastics

4th Place AA - Katie Leung, Emerald City Academy of RG

8th Place AA - Jessica Tijam, San Diego Rhythms

Complete Results are available at the link below:

http://www.usagymchamps.com/results/


6/10/1016

Congratulations to our Region 1 Level 7 Junior Olympic Team!  1st Place at the National Championships!

Level 7A

3rd Place AA - Rowan Smark, Irene School of RG

6th Place AA - Christina Dragan, Irene School of RG

Level 7B

1st Place AA - Ciel Arzandlyan, Rhythmic Academy of LA

2nd Place AA T - Annaliese Dragan, Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics and Remy Turner, LA Ritmica

7th Place AA - Chiara Ruggieri, Rhythmic Academy of LA

12th Place AA - Nicole Abarbanel, Burlo Gymnastics

13th Place AA - Neleh Kay, California Rhythms

Level 7C

1st Place AA - Isabelle Richardson, Eurogymnastics

2nd Place AA - Katherine Zhu, Emerald City Academy of RG

Level 7D

2nd Place AA - Shannon Zawrotny, Burlo Gymnastics

4th Place AA - Ellen Peng, Emerald City Academy of RG

5th Place AA - June Kim, Champion Rhythmic


5/18/2016

Congratulations to Nastasya Generalova and Aliya Protto, California Rhythms!  Both earned top five finishes in the ribbon finals of the Tashkent World cup, in Uzbekistan.  In the All Around, Nastasya finished 7th and Aliya finished 12th.  See the USAG link below:

https://usagym.org/pages/rhythmic/pages/news.html


5/17/2016

Congratulations to our Level 9 Senior Junior Olympic Team, National Champions!

Congratulations to our Level 9 Seniors!

Shannon Tsang, 1st place AA, 1st place ball, Eurogymnastics

Isabelle Connor, 2nd place AA, 1st place hoop & clubs, LA School of Gymnastics

Elizabeth Khapsalis, 3rd place AA, California Rhythms

Arpine Kilinyan, 4th place AA, California Rhythms

Sabrina Flora, 7th place AA, California Rhythms

Alina Lipova, 9th place AA, California Rhythms

Geena Poldnev, 11th place AA, California Rhythms

Rachel Jahr, 15th place AA, LA School of Gymnastics

Katya Souchitski, 17th place AA, LA School of Gymnastics


5/16/2016

National Qualifier News from the Olympic Training Center in Lake Placid, New York:  Congratulations to our Level 10 Elite Seniors!

Anfisa Kupriyanova, Community Youth Center

Catherine Gonzales, Eurogymnastics

Shannon Tsang, Eurogymnastics

Congratulations to our new Level 10 Seniors!

Isabelle Connor, Los Angeles School of Gymnastics

Elizabeth Khapsalis, California Rhythms


National Qualifier results can be found at the USAG link below:

https://usagym.org/pages/rhythmic/events/program_events.html


Congratulations to Lili Mizuno who won the Junior All-Around title at the National Qualifier!  

Congratulations to our Level 10 Elite Juniors!

Lili Mizuno, Community Youth Center

Kristina Sobolevskaya, California Rhythms

Eliza Cohen, California Rhythms

Helena Pavlovcic, California Rhythms

Congratulations to our new Level 10 Juniors!

Michelle Itkin, San Diego Rhythms

Elena Fabian, San Diego Rhythms

Charlene Ho, Community Youth Center

Anna Aslanyan, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Katelyn Wong, Diana's Rhythmics


5/5/2016

Congratulations to our Athletes of the Year and Coaches of the Year!  

Level 4 Athlete of the Year:  Taya Kim

Level 4 Coaches of the Year:  Anastasiya Kornyenko and Olga Kofman, Gold Star Gymnastics

Level 5 Athlete of the Year:  Fiona Kim

Level 5 Coaches of the Year:  Diana Mkhitaryan and Vlada Yurkin, Los Angeles School of Gymnastics

Level 6 Athlete of the Year:  Valeria Gridina

Level 6 Coach of the Year:  Nataliya Makrushina, Rhythmic Academy of Marin

Level 7 Athlete of the Year:  Annaliese Dragan

Level 7 Coach of the Year:  Anastasia Fromin, Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Level 8 Athlete of the Year:  Katie Leung

Level 8 Coaches of the Year:  Larissa Nikitina and Romina Bojilova, Emerald City Academy of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Level 9 Junior Athlete of the Year:  Anna Aslanyan

Level 9 Junior Coaches of the Year:  Galyna Shyrkina Gorbis, Elina Tregubova, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Level 9 Senior Athlete of the Year:  Isabelle Connor

Level 9 Senior Coach of the Year:  Diana Mkhitaryan, LA School of Gymnastics

Level 10 Junior Athlete of the Year:  Lili Mizuno

Level 10 Junior Coach of the Year:  Danielle Dudley, Community Youth Center

Level 10 Senior Athlete of the Year:  Nastasya Generalova

Level 10 Senior Coaches of the Year:  Tatyana Itkina and  Irina Zhurenko, California Rhythms


5/1/2016

Congratulations to the Region 1 Junior Olympic Team and All Stars!

Level 7 Junior Olympic Team

Annaliese Dragan, Irene School of Rhythmic Gymnastics

Isabelle Richardson, Eurogymnastics

Chiara Ruggieri, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Ciel Arzandiyan, Rhythmic Acadmy of LA

Angelina Capozzoli, Trinity Gymnastics

Katherine Zhu, Emerald City Academy of RG

Anahit Hayrapetyan, Rhythmic Olympia

Ellen Peng, Emerald City Academy of RG

Level 7 All Stars

Shannon Zawrotny, Burlo Gymnastics

June Kim, Champion Rhythmic

Rowan Smark, Irene School of RG

Remy Turner, LA Ritmica

Christina Dragan, Irene School of RG

Nicole Abarbanel, Burlo Gymnastics

Neleh Kay, California Rhythms

Level 8 Junior Olympic Team

Katie Leung, Emerald City Acadmy of RG

Jessica Tijam, San Diego Rhythms

Annabel Ng, Emerald City Academy of RG

Elizabeth Birov, Grace Rhythmic Academy

Eugenia Ryabets, Burlo Gymnastics

Amanada Levine, Emerald City Academy of RG

Angela Wang, Emerald City Academy of RG

Elizabeth Allins, California Rhythmis

Level 8 All Stars

Carla Ohanian, Rhythmic Olympia

Venice Park, Emerald City Academy of RG

Katrine Mezheritsky, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Michelle Shvedov, Rhythmic Olympia

Tamara Chinivizyan, Rhythmic Olympia

Anastasia Papadeas, Rhythmic Olympia

Michelle Mansilla, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Level 9 Junior Team

Anna Aslanyan, Rhythmic Academy of LA

Ani Muradyan, Rhythmic Olympia

Katelyn Wong, Diana's Rhythmics

Michelle Itkin, San Diego Rhythms

Sophia Bouyaksan, Eurogymnastics

Helena Pavlovcic, California Rhythms

Level 9 Senior Team

Isabelle Connor, LA School of Gymnastics

Sabrina Flora, Eurogymnastics

Shannon Tsang, Eurogymnastics

Elizabeth Khapsalis, California Rhythms


4/10/2016

Congratulations to Aliya Protto, Pacific Rim Senior Champion and Lili Mizuno, Pacific Rim Junior Champion!


3/7/2016

Congratulations to Lili Mizuno and coach Danielle Dudley, Community Youth Center!  Lili won the junior titile at the Rhythmic Challenge in Lake Placid at the Olympic Training Center!


2/26/2016

Congratulations to Lili Mizuno who advanced to the finals in hoop and clubs at the Alina Cup, in Moscow!


2/15/2016

Congratulations to Aliya Protto and Nastasya Generalova who will competing in the Finals at the Miss Valentine Cup!


1/27/2016

Congratulations to Pauline Bolte who gave birth last week to a son, Gael!


1/20/2016

Welcome to Northern California's newest rhythmic clubs:  International Gymnastics Centre, West Sacrament and Tornado Sport Club, Pleasanton!